PRIVACY NOTICE


California Consumer Privacy Act


This notice describes the rights of Californians under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).  The CCPA requires businesses that receive information from more than fifty thousand California consumers, to provide certain information to them. We fully describe our practices to all our insureds and visitors in our Privacy Policy, but use this separate notice to ensure that we meet the CCPA requirements. 


The CCPA Categories of Personal Information We Collect and the Sources in the Last 12 months.


CCPA Personal Information Category

Sources of Information

Identifiers (e.g. real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, tax identification, military identification number or other similar identifiers)

Information you provide directly or through your agent.

Third party vendors that help us analyze the data for underwriting purposes and/or claims handling.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code section 1798.80(e)) (a name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.  Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Information you provide directly or through your agent.

Third party vendors that help us analyze the data for underwriting purposes and/or claims handling.

Commercial Information, including records of personal property, products or services, purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Information you provided directly or through your agent.

Third party vendors that help us analyze the data for underwriting purposes and/or claims handling.

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.

Information received for authentication purposes.

Geolocation data.

Information you provided directly or through your agent.

Third party vendors that help us analyze the data for underwriting purposes and/or claims handling.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Telephone calls are recorded for customer service purposes.

Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in the subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Information you provided directly or through your agent.

Third party vendors that help us analyze the data for underwriting purposes and/or claims handling.


We use this personal information for the sole purpose of providing an insurance product or related service.


The CCPA Categories of Personal Information We Share for a “Business Purpose”

While we do not sell your personal information for financial gain, we do share your information to support our own operational purposes in providing you an insurance product or related services, as described in our Privacy Policy.  These operational purposes, known as “business purposes” under the CCPA, are described below. 

  1. Confirming the data provided by you or your agent to properly underwrite the insurance product or related service.
  2. Regulatory audits.  Some of your personal information might be shared to comply with our regulatory obligation.

In addition to our possible disclosures for a business purpose, we also may disclose information allowed by law.  We may disclose personal information about you to:

  1. State insurance departments, for their regulation of our business;
  2. Other government authorities;
  3. Our agents and brokers as necessary to conduct our business;
  4. Organizations that perform underwriting and claims investigations;
  5. Another insurance company to which you have applied for an policy or submitted a claim;
  6. Insurance support agencies, law enforcement agencies and our reinsurers; and any other third party, as permitted or required by law.

RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Under California Consumer Privacy Act, a California consumer has the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information.

The Company does not sell your personal information for financial gain.  We do share your information with contracted third parties and/or service providers in order to effectively underwrite your policy and manage/evaluate risk or for handling claims. 

 

Effective: 03/02/2020