GeoVera Advantage Insurance Services, Inc. PRIVACY POLICY


Your Privacy Matters

At GeoVera Advantage Insurance Services, Inc., we recognize that privacy is important to you. That is why we are committed to protecting your privacy and being transparent about the data we collect about you, how it is used and with whom it is shared.
This Privacy Policy applies when you request a quote, apply for, purchase or maintain a policy or related services.   California’s Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires we provide you additional disclosures. Please review the Privacy Notice for the categories of consumers’ personal information we collect and the purpose for the collection.

Introduction & Change

We are an insurance company that provides insurance related products and services. We work directly with you, the consumer or with agents and/or brokers. Changes to the Privacy Policy apply to your use of our products and related services after the “effective date.”
You acknowledge that your continued use of our product or related services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy, as of its effective date.


1. Data We Collect

1.1 Data You Provide to Us

We collect, retain and use information about you, including members of your household, only where we believe that it will help or is necessary to provide you products and services or otherwise conduct our business. We collect nonpublic personal financial information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you or through your agent or broker on applications or other forms;
  • Information we receive from or about you in the process of adjusting claims;
  • Information about your coverages and loss activity with other carriers; and
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.

Such information includes identifying information such as your name, address, and social security number; financial information such as your income, payment history or credit history; and,under certain circumstances, health information such as information about an illness, disability or injury. It could also include information on claims with other insurance companies and us and the condition and maintenance of your property.
Any information obtained from a report prepared by an insurance-support organization may be retained by the insurance support organization and disclosed to other persons.


2. How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information to properly underwrite your insurance product and/or related services. We share your personal information with our third party vendors to analyze and verify the data provided. The sharing of your information is necessary to complete the purchase of our insurance product and/or related services.


3. Disclosure of Information

We usually do not disclose nonpublic personal information about you without your consent. However, in some circumstances we may disclose the following personal information about you without your prior authorization. In the preceding 12 months, we may have disclosed to our contracted third party vendors the following information

  • Information from your application or other forms, such as your name, address and social security number;
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others, such as your policy coverage, premiums and payment history; and
  • Information about your claim history.

Except as described above, we do not disclose any personal information about you to anyone unless allowed by law. We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • State insurance departments, for their regulation of our business;
  • Other government authorities;
  • Our agents and brokers as necessary to conduct our business;
  • Organizations that perform underwriting and claims investigations;
  • Another insurance company to which you have applied for a policy or submitted a claim;
  • Insurance support agencies, law enforcement agencies and our reinsurers; and

Any other third party, as permitted or required by law.
GeoVera Advantage Insurance Services, Inc. does not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.


3.1 Disclosure and Protection of Former Customers’ Information

We may disclose all the personal information we have collected, as described above. However, even if you no longer have a customer relationship with us, we will continue to follow our privacy policies and practices to protect your information.

Most importantly, GeoVera Advantage Insurance Services, Inc. does not and will not disclose or sell your nonpublic personal information to anyone for marketing purposes.

Confidentiality and Security

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those who need it to serve your insurance needs and to maintain and improve customer service. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal and state laws and regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.


4. Your Choices & Obligations

We keep your personal information for as long as we are required by law. We have federal and state legal requirements for retention of our insurance records.


4.1 Your Right to Access and Control Your Personal Data

Upon your written request, we will send you a copy of relevant information we have about you in connection with your application for coverage. Please address your request to Customer Service, GeoVera Advantage Insurance Services, Inc., 1455 Oliver Road, Fairfield, CA 94534. If you feel that our information is incorrect, let us know and we will review it. If we agree, we will correct our files. If we do not agree, you may file a short statement of dispute with us. This statement will be included with any information disclosure we make in the future, or sent to anyone you designate who may have received such information in the past two years, or as otherwise required by law.


4.2 Additional Rights Under CCPA

RIGHT TO KNOW:

Under California Consumer Privacy Act, California consumers have a right to know about the personal information that is collected, disclosed or sold. If you wish to exercise this right, you or your authorized agent may go to www.mygeosource.com and click on the link titled Privacy Center. Then click on the Right to Know and follow the instructions to either call us at 1-800-232-3347, email info@geoveraadvantage.com or complete the web form. We will then verify the request by contacting you directly and process the request accordingly.


RIGHT TO DELETION:

Under California Consumer Privacy Act, a California consumer has the right to request the deletion of par their personal information. You or an authorized agent acting on your behalf may request the deletion of your personal information. To exercise this right can call 1-800-232-3347, email info@geoveraadvantage.com or go to www.mygeosource.com and click on the Privacy Center then pick the option Right to Deletion. We will verify this consumer request by contacting you directly and then process the request accordingly. Please be advised; however, your personal information is required for the transaction of the sale of your insurance policy and legally exempted from the California Consumer Privacy Act due to the data being subject to Graham Leach Bliley Act.


RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Under California Consumer Privacy Act, a California consumer has the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information. GeoVera Advantage Insurance Services, Inc. does not sell your personal information for financial gain. We do share your information with contracted third parties and/or service providers in order to effectively underwrite your policy and manage/evaluate risk or for handling claims.


4.2A Authorized Agent

A California consumer may use an authorized agent to assist in their Request to Know and Request to Delete. An “authorized agent” means a natural person or a business entity registered with the Secretary of State that a consumer has authorized to act on their behalf subject to the following requirements:

  1. Provide the authorized agent written permission to do so; and
  2. Verify their own identity directly with the business.

This does not include an authorized agent with a power of attorney. We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by a California consumer to act on their behalf.


5. Other Important Information

California Do-Not-Track Disclosures

Some internet browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” features. Most of these features, when turned on, send a signal or preference (the “DNT Signal”) to the websites you visit indicating that you do not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet a common understanding how to interpret DNT Signals, nor a common definition of “tracking,” we do not currently respond to DNT Signals on the GeoVera Advantage Insurance Services, Inc. website.  GeoVera Advantage Insurance Services, Inc. engages in online behavioral advertising on third-party sites, through which information collected about the pages you visit on GeoVera Advantage Insurance Services, Inc. is used to display ads for our products or services on third-party websites.


Contact Information

Should you have additional questions about this privacy policy, you may contact info@geoveraadvantage.com, call 1-800-232-3347 or mail to Customer Service, 1455 Oliver Road, Fairfield, CA 94534.

 

Effective: 03/02/2020